Top 20 of 2020
So many thought pieces about 2020. What a year it was. I won’t offer much more commentary, but below is my “Best of the Year” list. They are in no particular order. I rarely choose 20 “top” pieces in one year but with it being 2020, I couldn’t resist. Everything below is worth your time.
Music
Forever Amen - Steffany Gretzinger
Maverick City Volume 3 - Maverick City
Little Voice - Little Voice (Season 1 Cast)
The Pandemic Project - Tobe Nwigwe
Love Goes - Sam Smith
Apart - Leon
Flim (I have not yet seen Nomadland which I feel probably would have made this list)
The Trial of the Chicago 7
Boys State
Palm Springs
Sound of Metal
Promising Young Woman
Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Books (these are the favorite books I read this year, though not necessarily published this year)
Garden City - John Mark Comer (2015)
Curationism - David Balzer (2014)
Stamped from the Beginning - Ibram X. Kendi (2016)
Just Mercy - Bryan Stevenson (2014)
Twenty-one Truth About Love - Matthew Dicks (2019)
Maybe You Should Talk to Someone - Lori Gottlieb (2019)
Television**
Little Fires Everywhere
Mrs. America
*I also re-watched Mad Men this year and I stand by my opinion that it is one of the greatest-written shows of all time.